Greetings, book and treat people! It’s that time of the year again: favorite books of the year so far time! We’re halfway through 2022 and I don’t know what that means except that we are a little bit closer to fall so I’ll take it.
Yay what a great list! I have a few of the same favourites as you, including Yerba Buena, People Change, and Dead Collections. I've also loved Like Other Girls by Britta Lundin, The Perfect Crimes of Marian Hayes by Cat Sebastian, Beast at Every Threshold by Natalie Wee, A Pslam for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers, Ma and Me by Putsata Reang (I think you would really like this one!), Light from Uncommon Stars by Ryka Aoki, Little Witch Hazel by Phoebe Wahl (an incredible picture book adults will love too!), Glorious Frazzled Beings by Angelique Lalonde, Cold by Mariko Tamaki, and Detransition Baby by Torrey Peters.
Yay what a great list! I have a few of the same favourites as you, including Yerba Buena, People Change, and Dead Collections. I've also loved Like Other Girls by Britta Lundin, The Perfect Crimes of Marian Hayes by Cat Sebastian, Beast at Every Threshold by Natalie Wee, A Pslam for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers, Ma and Me by Putsata Reang (I think you would really like this one!), Light from Uncommon Stars by Ryka Aoki, Little Witch Hazel by Phoebe Wahl (an incredible picture book adults will love too!), Glorious Frazzled Beings by Angelique Lalonde, Cold by Mariko Tamaki, and Detransition Baby by Torrey Peters.